Bafta TV nominations 2020: Chernobyl leads with 14 nods (Full list)

Bafta TV nominations 2020: Chernobyl leads with 14 nods (Full list)
Chernobyl , the miniseries about the nuclear power plant disaster in 1986 leads the Bafta TV awards nominations with 14 nods, while Netflix’s The Crown received seven nominations. 

This year's Bafta Television Awards will be held behind closed doors on July 31 because of the Coronavirus pandemic.

BAFTA-winning comedian Richard Ayoade will host the TV awards from a closed studio, with winners to give acceptance speeches virtually, while the craft awards will be hosted by Stephen Mangan.

Here is the full list:

 

Leading actress

  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve - BBC One
  • Glenda Jackson, Elizabeth is Missing - BBC One
  • Suranne Jones, Gentleman Jack - BBC One
  • Samantha Morton, I Am Kirsty - Channel 4

Leading actor

  • Stephen Graham, The Virtues - Channel 4
  • Jared Harris, Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
  • Takehiro Hira, Giri/Haji - BBC Two
  • Callum Turner, The Capture - BBC One

Supporting actress

  • Naomi Ackie, The End of the F***ing World - Channel 4
  • Helen Behan, The Virtues - Channel 4
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown - Netflix
  • Jasmine Jobson, Top Boy - Netflix

Supporting actor

  • Joe Absolom, A Confession - ITV
  • Josh O'Connor, The Crown - Netflix
  • Will Sharpe, Giri/Haji - BBC Two
  • Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic

Entertainment performance

  • Frankie Boyle, Frankie Boyle's New World Order - BBC Two
  • Mo Gilligan, The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan - Channel 4
  • Lee Mack, Would I Lie to You - BBC One
  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show - BBC One

Male performance in a comedy programme

  • Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats - Channel 4
  • Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education - Netflix
  • Youssef Kerkour, Home - Channel 4
  • Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen - BBC Three

Female performance in a comedy programme

  • Sian Clifford, Fleabag - BBC Three
  • Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam - BBC Three
  • Sarah Kendall, Frayed - Sky One
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag - BBC Three

Drama series

  • The Crown - Netflix
  • The End Of The F***Ing World - Channel 4
  • Gentleman Jack - BBC One
  • Giri/Haji - BBC Two

Single drama

  • Brexit: The Uncivil War - Channel 4
  • Elizabeth Is Missing - BBC One
  • The Left Behind - BBC Three
  • Responsible Child - BBC Two

Mini-series

  • A Confession - ITV
  • Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
  • The Victim - BBC One
  • The Virtues - Channel 4

Soap and continuing drama

  • Casualty - BBC One
  • Coronation Street - ITV
  • Emmerdale - ITV
  • Holby City - BBC One

International

  • Euphoria - Sky Atlantic
  • Succession - Sky Atlantic
  • Unbelievable - Netflix
  • When They See Us - Netflix

Entertainment programme

  • The Greatest Dancer - BBC One
  • The Rap Game UK - BBC Three
  • Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One
  • The Voice UK - ITV

Comedy entertainment programme

  • The Graham Norton Show - BBC One
  • The Last Leg - Channel 4
  • The Ranganation - BBC Two
  • Taskmaster - Dave

Scripted comedy

  • Catastrophe - Channel 4
  • Derry Girls - Channel 4
  • Fleabag - BBC Three
  • Stath Lets Flats - Channel 4

Features

  • Joe Lycett's Got Your Back - Channel 4
  • The Misadventures Of Romesh Ranganathan - BBC Two
  • Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing - BBC Two
  • Snackmasters - Channel 4

Must-see moment

  • Coronation Street, the death of Sinead Osborne - ITV
  • Fleabag, Confessional scene - BBC Three
  • Game of Thrones, Arya kills the Night King - Sky Atlantic
  • Gavin and Stacey, Nessa proposes to Smithy - BBC One
  • Line of Duty, John Corbett's death - BBC One
  • Love Island, Michael recouples after Casa Amor - ITV2

Current affairs

  • Growing up Poor: Britain's Breadline Kids (Dispatches) - Channel 4
  • The Hunt for Jihadi John - Channel 4
  • Is Labour Anti-Semitic? (Panorama) - BBC One
  • Undercover: Inside China's Digital Gulag (Exposure) - ITV

Single documentary

  • The Abused - Channel 5
  • David Harewood: Psychosis And Me - BBC Two
  • The Family Secret - Channel 4
  • The Last Survivors - BBC Two

Factual series

  • Crime and Punishment - Channel 4
  • Don't F**K With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer - Netflix
  • Leaving Neverland - Channel 4
  • Our Dementia Choir With Vicky McClure - BBC One

Reality and constructed factual

  • Celebrity Gogglebox - Channel 4
  • Harry's Heroes: The Full English - ITV
  • Race Across The World - BBC Two
  • RuPaul's Drag Race UK - BBC Three

Specialist factual

  • 8 Days: To The Moon And Back - BBC Two
  • Seven Worlds, One Planet - BBC One
  • Thatcher: A Very British Revolution - BBC Two
  • Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story - BBC Four

News coverage

  • Hong Kong Protests - Sky News
  • ITV News At Ten: Election Results - ITN/ITV
  • Prince Andrew & The Epstein Scandal (Newsnight) - BBC News/BBC Two
  • Victoria Derbyshire: Men Who Lost Loved Ones To Knife Crime - BBC News/BBC Two

Sport

  • 2019 Rugby World Cup Final: England v South Africa - ITV
  • ICC Cricket World Cup Final - Sky Sports Cricket
  • Fifa Women's World Cup 2019 Semi Final: England v USA - BBC One
  • Wimbledon 2019 Men's Final - BBC One

Live event

  • Blue Planet Live - BBC One
  • Election 2019 Live: The Results - ITN/ITV
  • Glastonbury 2019 - BBC Two
  • Operation Live - Channel 5

Short-form programme

  • Anywhere But Westminster - The Guardian
  • Brain In Gear - BBC iPlayer
  • Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle - BBC Four
  • Toni_With_An_I (Born Digital: First Cuts) - BBC Four

Post a Comment

0 Comments